The Narromine to Narrabri Community Consultative Committee first met in January 2019. This committee is made up of three sub-committees – Narromine, Gilgandra and Narrabri – that meet independently to provide input and feedback into the Narromine to Narrabri project.

Quick Facts

Established

January 2019

Aerial view of the Warrumbungles mountain range, between Narrabri and Coonabarabran, New South Wales.

Areas represented

Narromine sub-committee

  • Narromine

Gilgandra sub-committee

  • Gilgandra
  • Coonamble
  • Curban
  • Dubbo

Narrabri sub-committee

  • Narrabri
  • Baradine
  • The Pilliga
  • Gwabegar

Members

Michael Silver

Independent Chair

Shelly Bayliss

Representation: Narromine

Paul Brydon

Representation: Narromine

Alan Channel

Representation: Narromine

Murray Feddersen

Representation: Narromine

Taje Fowler

Representation: Narromine

Andrew Knop

Representation: Narromine

Lewis Lydon

Representation: Narromine

Andre Pretorius

Director Infrastructure & Engineering Services
Representation: Narromine Shire Council

Robert Walker

Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Patricio Munoz

Stakeholder Engagement Manager NSW (North)
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Matt Errington

Project Environment Advisor
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Michael Silver

Independent Chair

Alexander Deans

Representation: Coonamble

Councillor Barbara Russ-Deans

Representation: Coonamble Shire Council

John Single

Representation: Baradine

Karen McBurnie

Representation: Gilgandra

Peter Bonnington

Representation: Curban

Stuart Mudford

Representation: Curban

Lindsay Matheson

Representation: Gilgandra Shire Council

Randall Medd

Representation: Gilgandra Shire Council

Councillor Bill Fisher

Representation: Coonamble Shire Council

Kookie Atkins

Representation: Coonamble Shire Council

Robert Walker

Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Patricio Munoz

Stakeholder Engagement Manager NSW (North)
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Matt Errington

Project Environment Advisor
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Michael Silver

Independent Chair

Bruce Brierley

Representation: Gwabegar

Christina Deans

Representation: Baradine

Ted Hayman

Representation: Baradine

Jane Judd

Representation: The Pilliga

Russell Stewart

Representation: Narrabri

David Scilley

Representation: Narrabri

Cindy Neil

Representation: Narrabri

Mayor Ron Campbell

Mayor
Representation: Narrabri Shire Council

Stewart Todd

General Manager
Representation: Narrabri Shire Council

Councillor Denis Todd

Representation: Warrumbungle Shire Council

Leeanne Ryan

Director Development Services
Representation: Warrumbungle Shire Council

Robert Walker

Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Patricio Munoz

Stakeholder Engagement Manager NSW (North)
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Matt Errington

Project Environment Advisor
Representation: ARTC Inland Rail

Committee meetings

The sub-committees will hold regular meetings, generally every two months.

If you would like to attend or raise a question via the Committee, please contact the Independent Chair Michael Silver via n2ninlandrailccc@bigpond.com.

Landowner viewing map

Narromine to Narrabri biodiversity investigation plan summary

Download PDF

Community Consultative Committee guidelines for New South Wales

Download PDF

Narromine to Narrabri CCC meeting response to freight operation and benefits questions raised 22-23 January 2019

Download PDF

More information

If you have an enquiry about the Committee, please contact the project team by phone on 1800 732 761 or email inlandrailnsw@artc.com.au.

Was this page helpful?

Need Help? New website feedback