Narromine to Narrabri, NSW - Community Consultative Committee

The Narromine to Narrabri Community Consultative Committee first met in January 2019. This committee is made up of three sub-committees – Narromine, Gilgandra and Narrabri – that meet independently to provide input and feedback into the Narromine to Narrabri Inland Rail project.

Calling for additional members to the Narromine sub-committee

The Independent Chair is calling for additional members to the Narromine sub-committee.

We are looking for people who live locally or who are members of a stakeholder group (community, environment, Aboriginal or industry).

Your role as a committee member is voluntary. You will be expected to contribute constructively to committee discussions, attend around four meetings a year, and share information about the N2N project with the broader community.

Nominations close on Sunday 28 April 2019, 6 pm.

To apply, download the nomination form.

For more information, please email the Independent Chair, Michael Silver.

Areas covered

Narromine sub-committee
Gilgandra sub-committee
Narrabri sub-committee
Narromine
Gilgandra
Narrabri

Coonamble
Baradine

Curban
The Pilliga

Dubbo
Gwabegar


Chair

Michael Silver OAM

Members

Narromine sub-committee
Name
Representation
Michael Silver
Independent Chair
Shelly Bayliss
Narromine
Paul Brydon
Narromine
Andrew Knop
Narromine
Andre Pretorius, Director Infrastructure & Engineering Services
Narromine Shire Council
Guy Marchant, Manager, Health, Building & Environmental
Narromine Shire Council
Scott Divers, Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
ARTC Inland Rail
Helena Orel, Manager, Stakeholder Engagement, NSW
ARTC Inland Rail
Matt Errington, Project Environment Advisor
ARTC Inland Rail

Gilgandra sub-committee
Name
Representation
Michael Silver
Independent Chair
Alexander Deans
Coonamble
Barbara Russ-Deans
Coonamble
John Single
Baradine
Karen McBurnie
Gilgandra
Peter Bonnington
Curban
Stuart Mudford
Curban
Lewis Burns
Dubbo
Lindsay Matheson
Gilgandra Shire Council
Randall Medd
Gilgandra Shire Council
Councillor Bill Fisher
Coonamble Shire Council
Kookie Atkins
Coonamble Shire Council
Scott Divers, Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
ARTC Inland Rail
Helena Orel, Manager, Stakeholder Engagement, NSW
ARTC Inland Rail
Matt Errington, Project Environment Advisor
ARTC Inland Rail

Narrabri sub-committee
Name
Representation
Michael Silver
Independent Chair
Bruce Brierley
Baradine
Christina Deans
Baradine
Ted Hayman
The Pilliga
Jane Judd
Narrabri
Russell Stewart
Baradine
Lloyd Sutherland
Narrabri
Elizabeth Tomlinson
Narrabri
Cindy Neil
Narrabri
Councillor Ron Campbell
Narrabri Shire Council
Stewart Todd, General Manager
Narrabri Shire Council
Councillor Denis Todd, Mayor
Warrumbungle Shire Council
Leeanne Ryan, Director Development Services
Warrumbungle Shire Council
Scott Divers, Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
ARTC Inland Rail
Helena Orel, Manager, Stakeholder Engagement, NSW
ARTC Inland Rail
Matt Errington, Project Environment Advisor
ARTC Inland Rail


Committee meetings

The sub-committees will hold regular meetings, generally every two months. See 'Key dates' on top right for when the next meetings will be held. If you would like to attend or raise a question via the Committee, please contact the Independent Chair Michael Silver on 0427 723 747 or n2ninlandrailccc@bigpond.com.

Previous meetings

Narromine sub-committee
22 January 2019 meeting minutes


Gilgandra sub-committee
22 January 2019 meeting minutes


Narrabri sub-committee
23 January 2019 meeting minutes


More information

If you have an enquiry about the Committee, please contact the project team by phone on 1800 732 761 or email inlandrailnsw@artc.com.au.

The Narromine to Narrabri Community Consultative Committee first met in January 2019. This committee is made up of three sub-committees – Narromine, Gilgandra and Narrabri – that meet independently to provide input and feedback into the Narromine to Narrabri Inland Rail project.

Calling for additional members to the Narromine sub-committee

The Independent Chair is calling for additional members to the Narromine sub-committee.

We are looking for people who live locally or who are members of a stakeholder group (community, environment, Aboriginal or industry).

Your role as a committee member is voluntary. You will be expected to contribute constructively to committee discussions, attend around four meetings a year, and share information about the N2N project with the broader community.

Nominations close on Sunday 28 April 2019, 6 pm.

To apply, download the nomination form.

For more information, please email the Independent Chair, Michael Silver.

Areas covered

Narromine sub-committee
Gilgandra sub-committee
Narrabri sub-committee
Narromine
Gilgandra
Narrabri

Coonamble
Baradine

Curban
The Pilliga

Dubbo
Gwabegar


Chair

Michael Silver OAM

Members

Narromine sub-committee
Name
Representation
Michael Silver
Independent Chair
Shelly Bayliss
Narromine
Paul Brydon
Narromine
Andrew Knop
Narromine
Andre Pretorius, Director Infrastructure & Engineering Services
Narromine Shire Council
Guy Marchant, Manager, Health, Building & Environmental
Narromine Shire Council
Scott Divers, Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
ARTC Inland Rail
Helena Orel, Manager, Stakeholder Engagement, NSW
ARTC Inland Rail
Matt Errington, Project Environment Advisor
ARTC Inland Rail

Gilgandra sub-committee
Name
Representation
Michael Silver
Independent Chair
Alexander Deans
Coonamble
Barbara Russ-Deans
Coonamble
John Single
Baradine
Karen McBurnie
Gilgandra
Peter Bonnington
Curban
Stuart Mudford
Curban
Lewis Burns
Dubbo
Lindsay Matheson
Gilgandra Shire Council
Randall Medd
Gilgandra Shire Council
Councillor Bill Fisher
Coonamble Shire Council
Kookie Atkins
Coonamble Shire Council
Scott Divers, Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
ARTC Inland Rail
Helena Orel, Manager, Stakeholder Engagement, NSW
ARTC Inland Rail
Matt Errington, Project Environment Advisor
ARTC Inland Rail

Narrabri sub-committee
Name
Representation
Michael Silver
Independent Chair
Bruce Brierley
Baradine
Christina Deans
Baradine
Ted Hayman
The Pilliga
Jane Judd
Narrabri
Russell Stewart
Baradine
Lloyd Sutherland
Narrabri
Elizabeth Tomlinson
Narrabri
Cindy Neil
Narrabri
Councillor Ron Campbell
Narrabri Shire Council
Stewart Todd, General Manager
Narrabri Shire Council
Councillor Denis Todd, Mayor
Warrumbungle Shire Council
Leeanne Ryan, Director Development Services
Warrumbungle Shire Council
Scott Divers, Project Manager, Narromine to Narrabri Project
ARTC Inland Rail
Helena Orel, Manager, Stakeholder Engagement, NSW
ARTC Inland Rail
Matt Errington, Project Environment Advisor
ARTC Inland Rail


Committee meetings

The sub-committees will hold regular meetings, generally every two months. See 'Key dates' on top right for when the next meetings will be held. If you would like to attend or raise a question via the Committee, please contact the Independent Chair Michael Silver on 0427 723 747 or n2ninlandrailccc@bigpond.com.

Previous meetings

Narromine sub-committee
22 January 2019 meeting minutes


Gilgandra sub-committee
22 January 2019 meeting minutes


Narrabri sub-committee
23 January 2019 meeting minutes


More information

If you have an enquiry about the Committee, please contact the project team by phone on 1800 732 761 or email inlandrailnsw@artc.com.au.